Click here to return to the Super Home Remedies Main Page

Click here to send this article link to a friend from your own e-mail account! Send To A Friend

Ylang-ylang Essential Oil

Ylang-ylang is the flower of the cananga tree.

The flower is yellow or pink and yields an essential oil. This essential oil can be used for high blood pressure and general skin care, which is aphrodisiac and sebum normalizing and is widely used in perfumery. In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples.

Ylang-ylang

Ylang-ylang
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Cananga
Species: C. odorata
Binomial name
Cananga odorata
(Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

The word derives from the Tagalog plant name ilang-ilang.

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article “Ylang-ylang”.

Didn't Find What You Were Looking For?
Search Here:

Google

Comments are closed.